CSNet 2017 Program

Wednesday October 18 Thursday October 19 Friday October 20
Morning 8:45-9:00 Opening conference 9:00-10:30
Keynote : Michele Nogueira
The cat-and-Mouse Game: Searching for security intelligence in the era of IoT Blockchain
9:00-10:30
Keynote : Pascal Urien
V2V Cybersecurity
9:00-10:30
Technical session 1: Botnet
10:30-11:00 Coffee break 10:30-11:00 Coffee break 10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:30
Keynote : Solange Ghernaouti
Cyber security at the service of citizens, organizations and states:issues and future
11:00-12:30
Technical session 4: Blockchain Applications
11:00-12:30
Technical session 6: Miscelaneous
Break 12:30-14:00 Lunch 12:30-14:00 Lunch 12:30-14:00 Lunch
Afternoon 14:00-14:30
Invited talk : Dimitri Percia David
Cybersecurity Investment in the Context of Critical InfrastructuresProtection: a Game Theory Approach
14:00-14:30
Invited talk : Thomas Langër
Privacy and Security: Maintening services in the Cloud
14:00-14:30
Invited talk : Guy Pujolle
User Profile and Cybersecurity
14:30-16:00
Technical session 2: IOT SECURITY
14:30-16:00
Poster
14:30-16:00
Technical session 7: Cloud Security
16:00-16:30
Coffe-Break
16:00-16:30
Coffe-Break
16:00-16:30
Coffe-Break
16:30-18:00
Technical session 3: Security Management 2
16:30-18:00
Technical session 5: Certificates and Cryptography
16:30-17:00
Round table and Closing
Evening 20:00 Gala Dinner

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

08:45 Registration + Opening of the conference
09:00 Session 1: Botnet

BotGM: Unsupervised Graph Mining to Detect Botnets in Traffic Flows
Sofiane Lagraa (Inria, France)
Jérôme François and Abdelkader Lahmadi (INRIA Nancy Grand Est, France)
Marine Minier (LORIA - Université de Lorraine, France)
Christian Hammerschmidt and Radu State (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

A Cooperation-Aware Virtual Network Function for Proactive Detection of Distributed Port Scanning
Igor J. Sanz (UFRJ, Brazil)
Martin E. Andreoni Lopez (UFRJ, Brazil & UPMC, France)
Diogo Mattos (UFRJ & GTA, Brazil)
Otto Carlos M. B. Duarte (UFRJ, Brazil)

10:30 Cofee Break
11:00 Keynote :Cyber security at the service of citizens, organizations and states:issues and future
Solange Ghernaouti (Swiss Cybersecurity Advisory & Research Group, University of Lausanne)
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Invited talk : Cybersecurity Investment in the Context of Critical Infrastructures Protection: a Game Theory Approach
Dimitri Percia David (ETH Zurich)
14:30 Session 2: IoT Security

A Fake Timing Attack Against Behavioural Tests Used in Embedded IoT M2M Communications
Valerio Selis and Alan Marshall (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)

An Approach for Secure Edge Computing in the Internet of Things
Markus Endler (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Anderson Silva and Rafael Cruz (PUC-Rio, Brazil)

A Lightweight IoT Security Protocol
Mohamed Tahar Hammi (Telecom ParisTech, France)
Erwan Livolant (Boost-Conseil & AFNeT,France)
Patrick Bellot, and Ahmed Serhrouchni (Telecom ParisTech, France)

16:00 Break
16:30 Session 3 : Security Management 2

dynSMAUG: A dynamic security management framework driven by situations
Romain Laborde, Arnaud Oglaza, François Barrère and Abdelmalek Benzekri (Université Paul Sabatier, France)

A Cooperative Approach for a Global Intrusion Detection System for Internet Service Providers
Renato Souza Silva (UFRJ & Oi, Brazil)
Evandro Luiz Cardoso Macedo (UFRJ, Brazil)

Collecting and Characterizing a Real Broadband Access Network Traffic Dataset
Martin E. Andreoni Lopez (UFRJ, Brazil & UPMC, France)
Renato Souza Silva (UFRJ & Oi, Brazil)
Igor Alvarenga, Gabriel Rebello, Igor J. Sanz, Antonio Lobato, Diogo Mattos, Otto Carlos M. B. Duarte (UFRJ, Brazil)
Guy Pujolle (UPMC, France)

18:00 End of the first day

Thursday, October 19, 2017

9:00 Keynote

The cat-and-Mouse Game: Searching for security intelligence in the era of IoT Blockchain
Michele Nogueira (Federal University of Parana, Brazil)

10:30 Cofee Break
11:00 Session 4 : Blockchain Applications

Bitcoin Transaction: From the Creation to Validation, a Protocol Overview
Valentin Vallois (Beamap, Sopra Steria group, France)
Fouad Amine Guenane (Beamap, Sopra Steria group, France)

Securing Virtual Machine Orchestration with Blockchains
Nikola Bozic (LIP6 and SQUAD, France)
Guy Pujolle and Stefano Secci (UPMC, France)

Comparative Analysis of Blockchain Technologies and TOR Network Two Faces of the Same Reality
Joanna Moubarak (USJ, Lebanon)
Eric Filiol (ESIEA, France)
Maroun Chamoun (Université Saint Joseph, Lebanon)

12:30 Lunch
14:00 Invited talk : Privacy and Security: Maintening services in the Cloud
Thomas Langër (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
14:30 Poster
16:00 Session5 : Certificates and Cryptography

Identity Based Cryptography (IBC) Based Key Management System (KMS) for Industrial Control Systems
Zakarya Drias (225 Promenade des Anglais & Schneider Electric, France)
Olivier Vogel (Manager, France)
Ahmed Serhrouchni (ENST, France)

On DGHV and BGV Fully Homomorphic Encryption Schemes
Khalil Hariss (Lebanese University, Lebanon)
Maroun Chamoun (Université Saint Joseph, Lebanon)
Abed Ellatif Samhat (Lebanese University, Lebanon)

Using Butterfly Keys: a Performance Study of Pseudonym Certificates Requests in C-ITS
Badis Hammi, Jean-Philippe Monteuuis, Houda Labiod, Rida Khatoun, Ahmed Serhrouchni (Telecom ParisTech, France)

20:00 Gala Dinner

Friday, October 20, 2017

9:00 Keynote

Blockchain: making money and business from networks and energy: the new internet age ?
Pascal Urien (Mines-Telecom, France)

10:30 Cofee Break
11:00 Session 6 : Miscelaneous

Magic Always Comes with a Price: Utility Versus Security for Bank Cards
Nour El Madhoun (UPMC, France)
Emmanuel Bertin (Orange Labs, France)

Secure and Resilient Scheme for Data Protection in Unattended Wireless Sensor Networks
Katarzyna Kapusta, Gerard Memmi (Telcom ParisTech, France)
Hassan Noura (American University of Beirut, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Lebanon)

Multilingual Cyberbullying Detection System: Detecting Cyberbullying in Arabic Content
Batoul Haidar (USJ, Lebanon)
Ahmed Serhrouchni (Telecom ParisTech, France)
Maroun Chamoun (Université Saint Joseph, Lebanon)

12:30 Lunch
14:00 Invited talk : User Profile and Cybersecurity
Guy Pujolle (UPMC, France)
14:30 Session 7 : Cloud Security

Side-Channels Beyond the Cloud Edge: New Isolation Threats and Solutions
Mohammad Mahdi Bazm and Marc Lacoste (Orange Labs, France)
Mario Sûdholt (IMT Atlantique, France)
Jean-Marc Menaud (IMT-A & INRIA & LS2N, France)

A Ranking Based Privilege Model for Privacy in Location Based Services
Varun Sharma (University of Delaware, USA)
Hassan Noura (American University of Beirut, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Lebanon)

16:00 Cofee Break
16:30 Round table and Closing